Staff

View information about the staff at the New Zealand School of Music.

Director

Deputy Director

Associate Professor
School of Music

Classical Performance staff

Programme Director

Senior Lecturer · Programme Director of Classical Performance, Head of Piano Studies
School of Music

Programme staff

Associate Professor, NZSQ
NZ String Quartet, School of Music

Head Accompanist and Vocal Coach · Accompanying Course Coordinator
School of Music · Classical Performance

Senior Lecturer
School of Music

Associate Professor, NZ String Quartet
School of Music

Lecturer, NZ String Quartet
School of Music

Senior Lecturer · Programme Director of Classical Performance, Head of Piano Studies
School of Music

Professor
School of Music

Senior Lecturer
School of Music

Senior Lecturer
School of Music

Associate Professor, NZ String Quartet
School of Music

Associate Professor
School of Music

Senior Lecturer
School of Music

Teaching Fellows

  • Shannon Pittaway – Head of Brass and Wind, bass trombone
  • Owen Moriarty - Lecturer, Guitar

Artist Teachers

  • Matthew Allison – trombone
  • Patrick Barry – Clarinet
  • Simon Brew – Saxophone
  • Mark Carter – Trumpet
  • Matthew Stein – Trumpet
  • Maaike Christie-Beekman – Voice, professional development and stagecraft
  • Ellen Deverall – Clarinet
  • Bridget Douglas – Flute
  • Dr Kirstin Eade – Flute
  • Irina Elgort – Diction and language
  • Gabriela Glapska – Accompaniment (brass)
  • Emma Goodbehere – Baroque Cello
  • Bruce Greenfield – Vocal coach and accompaniment (voice)
  • Leni Hoischen – Bassoon
  • Jon Hunter – Vocal ensemble and stagecraft
  • Moira Hurst – Clarinet (orchestral studies)
  • Diedre Irons – Piano class
  • Samuel Jacobs – French Horn
  • Georgia Jamieson-Emms – Diction and language
  • Chris Jannides – Vocal ensemble and stagecraft
  • Andrew Jarvis – Tuba
  • Andrew Joyce – Cello (orchestral studies)
  • Richard Mapp – Piano
  • Vesa-Matti Leppänen – Violin
  • Douglas Mews – Early music specialist, keyboard
  • Carolyn Mills – Harp
  • Byron Newton – Euphonium
  • Robert Orr – Oboe
  • Joan Perarnau Garriga – Double Bass
  • Laurence Reese – Timpani
  • Kirsten Robertson – Accompaniment (wind)
  • Leonard Sakofsky – Percussion
  • Emma Sayers – Piano

Composition and Sonic Arts staff

Programme Director

Associate Professor
School of Music

Programme staff

Senior Lecturer in Sonic Engineering
School of Engineering and Computer Science

Senior Lecturer · Coordinator of Jazz Composition
School of Music

Associate Professor
School of Music

Lecturer in Sonic Arts/Music Technology
School of Music

Lecturer in Composition
School of Music

Lecturer in Sonic Arts Engineering
School of Music

Emeritus Professor

Emirtus Professor
School of Music

Composer in Residence

Teaching Fellows

  • Dr Ewan Clark
  • Salina Fisher
  • David Long

Typesetter, Wai-te-ata Music Press

  • Alistair Gilkison

Jazz Performance staff

Programme Director

Senior Lecturer in Music
School of Music

Programme staff

Senior Lecturer, Jazz
School of Music

Senior Lecturer
School of Music

Senior Lecturer · Coordinator of Jazz Composition
School of Music

Lecturer · Jazz drums and percussion.
School of Music · Jazz performance

Teaching Fellow

  • Dan Hayles

Artist Teachers

  • Callum Allardice – Guitar
  • Jenny Bersola – Voice
  • Bruce Brown – Voice
  • Daniel Hayles – Combo, Jazz Choir
  • Jon Hunter – Voice
  • Michael Taylor – Trumpet, Combos
  • Bryn van Vliet – Saxophone
  • Thomas Warrington – Bass, Combos

Music Studies staff

Programme Director

Senior Lecturer in Ethnomusicology
School of Music

Programme staff

Senior Lecturer in Ethnomusicology
School of Music

Deputy Dean, Faculty of Graduate Research
Wellington Faculty of Graduate Research

Lecturer
School of Music

Senior Lecturer in Music
School of Music

Associate Professor
School of Music

Teaching Fellow

  • Dr Michael Weiss

Music Therapy staff

Programme Director

Associate Professor
School of Music

Programme staff

Associate Professor
School of Music

Young Musicians Programme staff

Teaching staff

YMP Classical classes

  • David Chickering
  • Cecilia Gui
  • Linden Loader
  • Brenton Veitch
  • Debbie Rawson
  • Martin Riseley
  • Inbal Megiddo

YMP Jazz classes

  • Rodger Fox
  • Eilish Wilson
  • Kaito Walley

YMP Composition classes

  • Michael Norris

Professional staff

School Manager
School of Music

School Administrator
School of Music

Jack Bewley profile picture photograph

Jack Bewley

Jack Bewley

Office Administrator
School of Music

Senior Technician
School of Music

Office Administrator
School of Music

School Administrator
School of Music

Sarah Smythe profile picture photograph

Sarah Smythe

Sarah Smythe

Engagement Manager
School of Music