Scholarships awarded for 2018

See the complete list of scholarships for study in 2018, along with their recipients.

A

A E Donne Prize in English

  • Christine Brooks

A H Johnstone Scholarship in Law

  • Rosa Laugesen
  • Hannah Patterson

A K Elliot Memorial Scholarship

  • Cameron Pierson

A L Hollings Trust Award

  • Sylvia Browning

ACC "Jonathan Nicholls" Scholarship

  • Ntombiyothando Siziba
  • Shiqi He

AJ Park Intellectual Property Prize

  • Alexandra Moore

Adam Foundation Prize in Creative Writing

  • Laura Southgate

Adcock Award

  • Charlotte Gutenbrunner

Ako in Action Scholarship

  • Aornanshe Shamoon
  • Ozzman Symes-Hull
  • Te Mapihi Tutua-Nathan
  • Mika Zollner

Alan Robinson Memorial Prize

  • Annie MacDonald

Alison Morton Scholarship in Ecology/Marine Biology

  • Grace Tocker

Andrea Brander Accommodation Scholarship

  • Luke Murray

Angelo South Pacific Postgraduate Educational Scholarship in Law

  • Priyashna Mani

Applied Linguistics Prize

  • Nathan Dunbar

Ara Parseghian Medical Research Foundation Scholarship

  • Mohammadali Niktab Etaati

Archibald Francis McCallum Scholarship in Law

  • Dharani Haradasa

Ariadne Danilow Music Prize

  • Megan Fromont
  • Phoebe Johnson

Arnold Atkinson Memorial Prize

  • Maggie Blackburn

Asia Pacific Research Award

  • Cynthia Ecclestone

Asian Politics Prize

  • Pablo Monteverde-Young

Auditor-General's Prize for Government Accounting and Finance

  • Grace Magee

Australian High Commissioner's Prize

  • Celia Painter

Award for Excellence in Accounting

  • Augustine Lee
  • Nancy Liu
  • Neesha Mahesh
  • Puteh Mohamed
  • Abigail Perry
  • Tam Pham
  • Brittany Phillips
  • Joseph Stewart
  • Walter Todd
  • Anna Burns
  • Justin Chin
  • William Cole
  • Liam Collier
  • Briana Davey
  • Brook Dyer
  • Lydia Jackson
  • Amara Johnston
  • James Keate

Award for Excellence in Commercial Law

  • Alexia Lazou
  • Melissa Liao
  • Henry Mexted
  • Julia Moller
  • Elizabeth New
  • Priyesh Ramesh
  • Muhammad Redzuan
  • Mila Robertson
  • Claire Wright
  • William Cole
  • Briana Davey
  • Sean Hanson
  • Samuel Harris

Award for Excellence in Geography

  • Rebecca Kidson

Award for Excellence in Taxation

  • Jessica Lewis
  • Connor MacLeod
  • Libby Oakly
  • Walter Pine
  • Scarlett Witowski
  • Matthew Clarke

Awhina Scholarship - MPI Undergraduate Scholarship in Science, Engineering, Arch

  • Brock Trewavas

B

BNZ Ivy Waters Scholarship

  • Olivia Morrison

Ballinger Rongotai Scholarship

  • Kalid Bibby
  • Sai Panda
  • Hau Chin
  • Kian Foulkes

Barbara Finlayson Scholarship

  • Claudia Tarrant-Matthews
  • Sophie Tarrant-Matthews
  • Rebecca Warnes
  • Elyse Dalabakis

Batterbee Prize

  • Eilish Draper

Bernard Edward Murphy Memorial Scholarship

  • Nguyen Doan

Bernard Galvin Prize

  • William Townsend

Bernard Randall Prize in Family Law

  • Oscar Battell-Wallace

Bernard Randall Prize in Public Policy

  • Sean Ainsworth
  • Zoe Brown
  • Serena Driver

Beryl Hughes Prize in Women's Studies

  • Alice Newell

Biggs Family Prize in Poetry

  • Timothy Grgec

Biomedical and Biotechnology Scholarship

  • Hamish Dunham

Body/Harris Prize

  • Elliot Vaughan
  • Liam Furey

Bowen Prize

  • Jean Gleeson

Brad McGann Film Writing Award

  • Vincent Konrad

Bruce Dall Prize

  • Ben Roberts

C

C3 Scholarship

  • Philip Oliver
  • Liana Allan

CAD Student Scholarship

  • Isabella Lenihan-Ikin
  • Ali Leota
  • Bradley Olsen
  • Liam Te Maro-Doran
  • Te Rauaroha Tunua
  • Christina Grindrod

CPA Australia Prize in Accounting

  • Claire Wright

Callaghan Innovation Grant for Masters Scholarship

  • Sandi Sirikhanchai

Cawthron Institute Scholarship

  • Jenna Mumford
  • Rossella Nicolai

Chair in Economics of Disasters Scholarship

  • Hanny Mediodia
  • Thomas Dudek
  • Masoumeh Habibi
  • Thoa Hoang
  • Thoa Hoang

Chapman Tripp Prize

  • Madeleine Nash
  • Pita Roycroft

Charles Ede Essay Prize

  • Catherine Norman

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for Introduction to Accounting Information Systems

  • Puteh Mohamed

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize in Advanced Management Accounting

  • Claire Wright

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize in Law of Organisations

  • Elizabeth New

Chinese Language and Literature Prize

  • Anna De Boer

Chris Highfield Memorial Prize in Judicial Review

  • Lucy Kenner

Chris Highfield Memorial Prize in Public Law

  • Hannah Patterson

Christina Beal Memorial Prize in Library and Information Studies

  • Catherine Trenberth

Cigna Actuarial Scholarship

  • Clarissa Nowak

Clare Galambos-Winter Prize in Holocaust Studies

  • Maggie Blackburn

Clare Galambos-Winter Scholarship in Violin Performance

  • Nickolas Majic
  • Ellen Murfitt
  • Sarang Roberts
  • Devyn Fowles

Claude McCarthy Fellowship

  • Quenten Highgate
  • Ross van de Wetering
  • Clack Samuel
  • Amy Alder
  • Hall Kelsi

Coleman-Brown Memorial Award

  • Amelia Retter

Colin Aikman Award

  • Asheefa Aiyub
  • Sophie Brokenshire
  • Hanifa Kodirova

Colin Patterson Memorial Prize

  • Jared Cotton

Commonwealth Scholarship

  • Cody Rei-Anderson
  • Catarina De Peters Leitao

Cotton Prize

  • Theo Calkin

Cullen Employment Law Prize

  • Julia Maclean
  • Dimitri Viatos
  • Kate Allan

Curtis-Gordon Research Scholarship in Chemistry

  • Rose McLellan
  • Joe Bracegirdle
  • Ethan Woolly
  • Matthew Evans
  • Meiqi Gao

D

D F McKenzie Award

  • Ailish Wallace-Buckland

Dame Rosemary Horton Prize

  • Alison Day

David Carson-Parker Embassy Prize in Scriptwriting

  • Dana Leaming

David Farquhar Composition Award

  • Jose Jugo

David Payne Memorial Prize

  • Sam Treweek

David Sievwright Memorial Scholarship in Building Science

  • Georgia Clapp

Deep South National Science Challenge PhD Scholarship

  • Vanessa James

Deloitte Access Economics Scholarship

  • Rebecca Newman

Diplomatic Corps Prize in International Relations

  • Harry Penrose
  • Amy Spittal

Dr F G Maskell Prize

  • Robert Lewis

Dr Margaret L. Bailey Award (Chemistry)

  • Meiqi Gao

Dr Margaret L. Bailey Award (Mathematics)

  • Ellen Hammatt

Dr W E Collins Prize in English

  • Rebecca Sandlant
  • Katy-Rose White
  • Daniella Yourukova

Dronke Prize for Drama

  • James Forster

E

Eileen Bone Scholarship

  • Tiaki Huria

Eileen Duggan Prize in New Zealand Literature

  • Patrick O'Sullivan

Embassy of Israel Prize in Political Science and International Relations

  • Jayden van Leeuwen

Embassy of Israel Prize in Religion and the State of Israel

  • Hugh Taylor

Emerald Research Project Prize

  • Natasha Hallam

English Speaking Union Award for Teachers of English

  • Ricky Barrow

Entrepreneurship Studies Scholarship

  • Priya Parbhu
  • Neil Rudman
  • Dahee Sohn
  • Robert Speakman
  • Finn Carroll
  • Adrian Fowler

Erasmus Scholarship

  • Alexander Radovanovic
  • Aidan Economu

Ernest Marsden Scholarship in Physics

  • Ratu Mataira-Cole

Ernest William File Scholarship

  • Mclaughlan Patrick

European Union Prize - 1

  • Laura Macdonald

European Union Prize - 2

  • Kimberley Bellas

European Union Prize - 3

  • Aimee Cox

Expressions Piano Trust Award

  • Tasman Richards

F

F P Wilson Prize

  • Will Hansen
  • Jamie Hawkins-Elder

F P Wilson Scholarship in New Zealand History

  • Sian Smith

Faculty of Commerce Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship

  • Jessica Lee
  • Trung Nguyen
  • Shannon O'Hara
  • Caitlin Robertson
  • Molly Scoular-Sutton
  • Julian Simon
  • James Watson-Holmes
  • Frances Wilson
  • Avikesh Chandra
  • David Cheng
  • Fraser Cotterill
  • Howe Deng
  • Zoe Dickens
  • Zoe Dickens
  • Sophie Gaffikin
  • William Garland
  • Victoria Keiller

Faculty of Health Dean's Prize

  • Abby McRoberts

Faculty of Law International Students LLM Fees Scholarship

  • Sanket Palshikar
  • Ranelle Baluya
  • Alexandra Briscoe

Fehl Charitable Trust (FCT) Scholarship

  • Nicholas Snowball

Fehl Music Scholarship

  • Hayden Nickel

Ferrier Award in Medicinal Chemistry

  • Phoebe Harmos

Ferrier Research Institute Scholarship

  • Cara Luiten
  • Jasmine Seifert-Simpson
  • Benjamin Durrant

Fetu Ta'iala Project Scholarship

  • Courtney-Savali Andrews

Financial Services Institute of Australasia Prize

  • Oliver Newrick

First Year Design - Emergent Designer Award

  • Logan Kim

Fleur Knowsley Law Scholarship

  • Aphiphany Forward-Taua

Florance Prize

  • Yile Ying

Forest & Bird Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Eva Kessels

Former Economics and Finance Staff: Student Award

  • Nam Ho

Foundation Scholarship - Peniamina Taiti

  • Peniamina Taiti

Fran Wright Memorial Prize in Criminal Law

  • Katherine Smyth

Frank Evison Research Scholarship in Geophysics

  • Megan Kortink

Freyberg Scholarship

  • Hoyle Caleb

Fuji Xerox Future Leaders Scholarship

  • Kamonchanok Suban Na Ayudtaya
  • Milla Ellis-Wood
  • Isaac Jourdain

Fuji Xerox Masters Scholarship in Computer Science

  • Jiaheng Wang
  • Simon Finnie

G

G G G Watson Award

  • Eliot Brown

GFS Pasifika Scholarship

  • Brianna Otto
  • Fuatino Tafuna'i
  • Shannen Clark

GFS Scholarship

  • Ifrah Hirey
  • Eireen Jose

GN Resound PhD Scholarship

  • Daniel Braithwaite

GS1 Award for Excellence in Information Systems

  • Rebuen Cox

GWW First in Family Scholarship

  • Tayla Andrew
  • Shadae Ellmers

GWW Graduate Scholarship Award

  • Michelle Goh

Geoff Murphy Emerging Filmmaker Award

  • Shreyas Beltangdy

Geoffrey A Rowan Memorial Bursary

  • Brandon Ngan
  • Ellen Hammatt

Geoffrey Davies Memorial Prize

  • Shay Nielson
  • Zoe Brown

Gordon Orr Prize

  • Clara Lafont

GradCert TESOL Scholarship

  • Shaina Bautista

Graduate Pathway Programme Scholarship

  • Liam White
  • Adelaide Brown
  • Lisita Aloua
  • Courtney Hayward

Graduate Women Wellington - Ella C Wilson Music Award

  • Louisa Williamson

Graduate Women Wellington - First in Family Scholarship

  • Vienna Futi

Graduate Women Wellington - Masters by Thesis Scholarship

  • Claire Warnock
  • Victoria Carrington
  • Rebecca Hay

Graeme Kennedy Masters Scholarship in Linguistics

  • Matilda Neyland
  • Shannon Couper
  • Catherine Barnett

Gwenda Josephine Hurst Memorial Prize in Geography

  • Tessa Bardsley

H

H A Murray Prize in Classics

  • Isaac Bennett-Smith

HRC Maori PhD Scholarship

  • Matire Ward

Harold Large Prize

  • Mila Maxon

Hauraki Maori Trust Board - VUW Scholarship

  • Natalie Mirams
  • Kaihua Paitai
  • Kataraina Godfery

Health Research Council Scholarship

  • Kendra Boyes

Henry Hughes Prize for Innovation and Excellence in Design for Social Innovation

  • Havea Latu

High Achiever in Biological Sciences Award 100 level

  • Hiromi Beran
  • Akith Nanayakkara
  • Ishbel Offer
  • Angus Phillips
  • Sam Rammell
  • Holly Stephenson
  • Kerstin Thornton
  • Irshad Ul Ala
  • Ethan Wait
  • Matt Brown
  • Kester Chia
  • Finlay Dempster
  • Sophie Field
  • Max Hayhurst

High Achiever in Biological Sciences Award 200 level

  • Ella McCallum
  • Joseph McCormick
  • Ellen McNamara
  • Kate Meads
  • Brooke Nicholls
  • Wingyeung Szeto
  • Jennifer Alderton -Moss
  • Callum Whitten
  • Emma Woods
  • Isabelle Douylliez
  • Robert Hanbury-Sparrow
  • Deborah Hawker

Hikurangi Enterprises Scholarship

  • Tia Haira

Holmes Prize in Public Policy

  • William Collin

Huawei Techonologies NZ Ltd Scholarship

  • Deepak Singh

Humanities and Social Science Residual Scholarship

  • Ajay Castelino

Hunter Memorial Prize

  • Georgia Drummond

Hunter Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Rachel Selwyn
  • Caitlyn Shannon

I

ILM Richardson Prize

  • Dharani Haradasa

ISACA (Information Systems Audit Control Association) Prize for INFO388 -

  • Johnny Sandiford
  • Serena Wilkinson
  • Philippa Dobbin

ISIF Asia Internet Operations Research Grants Masters by Research Scholarship

  • Duncan Cameron

Ian Gordon Prize in Linguistics

  • Lei Chen

Ian Pollard Organ Scholarship

  • Joseph Durkin-Gorman

Infometrics Award for Economics

  • Wenjin Jia

Institute of Modern Letters Project Scholarship

  • Julia Ludbrook
  • Alison Benge
  • Ralph McCubbin Howell
  • Max Olijnyk
  • Anna Rankin
  • Madison Hamill

Institute of Public Administration NZ (IPANZ) Prize

  • Maude Johnson-Hunter

Izard Scholarship

  • Hannah Quigan

J

Jack Pearce Postgraduate Scholarship in English or New Zealand History

  • Louise Stevenson
  • Elizabeth Bowyer

Jan Whitwell Prize for Monetary and Macroeconomics

  • Kalid Bibby
  • Luke Searle

Japanese Ambassador's Prize

  • Christopher Brown

Jenny McLeod Orchestral Composition Award

  • Elliot Vaughan

Jenny Whitmarsh Award for Mathematics

  • Olivia Flanagan

Jeya Wilson Prize

  • Finn Charlton

Jim Robb Memorial Prize in Sociology

  • Akanksha Munshi-Kurian
  • Tara Elmes

Joan Mattingley and Charles Cameron Trust Travel Award

  • Toby Pringle
  • Andrew Yorkstone
  • Jesse Austin-Stewart
  • Marcus Jackson

John F Kennedy Prize in American Government and Politics

  • Dryw McArthur

John F Kennedy Prize in American History

  • Julia Alston

John Fitzgerald Memorial Scholarship

  • Milad Moradibistouni

John Gamble Award in Geology

  • Georgia Grant

John Miller Award for the Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Research

  • Kim Lo

John Miller Award in Social Justice and Community Development

  • Isabella Wilson
  • Melissa Harward

John P Good Memorial Prize

  • Ben Roberts

John Robson Prize in Criminology

  • Jahla Lawrence
  • Moorea Smithline

John Tinline Prize in English

  • Mila Maxon

John Young Award for Electroacoustic Composition

  • Jack Woodbury

K

KPMG Prize in Financial Accounting

  • Nooreen Azam Khan

KPMG Prize in Fundamentals of Accountancy

  • Charlotte Best

KPMG Prize in Management Accounting

  • Anna Burns

KPMG Prize in Taxation

  • Cameron Fuller
  • Sarah Auld

Kaikoura Earthquake Stress Region Scholarship

  • Kenny Graham

Kapiti Chorale Award in Vocal Performance

  • Michaela Cadwgan

Karis Boyd Scholarship

  • Annabelle Wride

Kauri ora Masters Scholarship

  • Te Amohaere Ngata-Aerengamate

Kef Prasit PhD Scholarship

  • Emily Mason

Kirk Prize in Biology

  • Laura Dillon

KiwiRail Scholarships

  • Meredith Conor
  • Hollis Emily
  • Meredith Finn
  • Jana Abolins-Thompson

Koutaissoff Prize

  • Susan Brierley

L

L B Wood Travelling Scholarship

  • Kimberley Savill

LT McGuinness Scholarship

  • Harry Fergus

Lady Todd Memorial Prize in Nursing and Midwifery

  • Tess O'Brien

Landcult Ltd Prize

  • Carla Carter

Latin American Academic Achievement Scholarship

  • Leonardo Bosnardo
  • Natalia Zenoni
  • Claudia Almaguer
  • Natalia Garza Guzman
  • Mariano Ghuisolfi Ferrer

Latin American Essay Prize

  • Jessica Hall

Lauder Nursing Scholarship

  • Amy Joe

Laurie Cameron Scholarship

  • Mark Harris

Law School Leaver Scholarship

  • Georgie Marriott
  • Michael Turnbull
  • Sylvia Browning
  • Emily Anderson
  • Conor Doherty-Craig

Laywood and Joyce Chan Award

  • Louise Stevenson
  • Ella Eagar

Leigh Minnitt Award

  • Elspeth Mack

LexisNexis Excellence (1st Year LLB) Scholarship

  • Connor Molloy
  • Ella Hoogerbrug

Library Association of NZ Aotearoa (LIANZA) David Wylie Prizefor INFO 301

  • Laila Baily

Linguistics Prize

  • Christine Dykstra

Linguistics Taught Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Sally Harper

Lissie Rathbone Award

  • Katy-Rose White

Lord Cooke of Thorndon Prize

  • Hannah Patterson

M

MBIE - Dairy NZ Scholarship

  • Matire Ward
  • Matire Ward

MBIE Grant for Masters Scholarship

  • Alice Little
  • Sam Olufson
  • Alexander Telfar
  • Max Ingle
  • Jessica Janse van Rensburg

MBIE Grant for PhD Scholarship

  • Michael Meijlink
  • Tehreema Nawaz
  • Leo Pure
  • Liam Sargison
  • Sven Sondhauss
  • Sam Spijkers-Shaw
  • Christian Suppan
  • Lee Tejada
  • Shuangrong You
  • Justin Brooks
  • Gus Brooks
  • Jofferson Gonzales

MBIE NZ Product Accelerator Programme Scholarship

  • Sami Aljohani

MBIE Scholarship

  • Yoan Preux

MBIE/MacDiarmid Institute Masters Scholarship

  • William Doonan

MFAT NZ Aid Programme

  • Gabby Bush
  • Jasmine Edwards

MPA Award - CPA Australia Prize

  • Jiamei Huang

MacDiarmid Institute Masters Scholarship

  • Kira Pitman

MacDiarmid Institute PhD Scholarship

  • Jackson Miller
  • Thomas Nott

Macmorran Prize in Mathematics

  • Jordan Barrett

Madle Prize in Classics

  • Philip Everitt

Maori Data Science Masters Scholarship

  • Valerie Chan

Margaret Clark Prize

  • Awhina Milne

Marsden Fast Start Grant (Te Punaha Matatini) Scholarship

  • Tagimamao Puka

Marsden Grant Scholarship

  • Yiming Peng
  • Giovanni Zani
  • Jasmine Chan-Hyams

Marsden Grant for Masters Scholarship

  • Navana Matthews
  • Amelia Blundell
  • Joanne Gifford
  • Nan Gjo
  • Laura Hughes
  • Claudia Jardine

Marsden Grant for PhD Scholarship

  • Erica Cassie
  • Michael Fairhurst
  • Julius Juodakis

Marsden Grant for PhD Study Scholarship

  • Virginia Listanti
  • Amy Lynch
  • Isabella Wagner
  • Erica Happe
  • Erica Happe

Marsden Scholarship

  • Bin Wang

Master of Applied Finance Prize

  • Phong Ngo

Master of Fine Arts Scholarship

  • Caitlin McAsey
  • Alex McShane
  • Erin Murphy
  • Navneeth Nair
  • Max Nunes-Cesar
  • Gilbert Patten-Elliott
  • Emma Rattenbury
  • Matilda Boese-Wong
  • Julian Sewell
  • Ming Shi
  • George Smith
  • Niamh Swannack
  • Vinaya Tawde
  • Carrie Thiel
  • Gabriel Waldron
  • Christopher Winter
  • Jack Woodbury
  • Isaac Bryce
  • Hannah Clarke
  • Jacob Cleghorn
  • Cameron Cook
  • Shiyue Deng
  • Anne Dromart
  • Glenn Ashworth
  • Celeste Fontein
  • Timothy Fraser
  • Valeriya Golovina
  • Sarah Baker
  • Auzrick Harrison
  • Michael Adams
  • Morgan Hopkins
  • James Kelly

Matthew Marshall Prize for Classical Guitar Composition

  • Joseph Durkin-Gorman
  • Jose Jugo

Maurice Gee Prize in Children's Writing

  • Alexander Mitcalfe Wilson

Maurice Goldsmith Prize

  • Daniel Simpson Beck
  • Beatrice Wooding
  • Oscar Coltman
  • Jessica Kyne

Maurice Wilkins Centre PhD Scholarship

  • Kris Santoso

Maurice Wilkins Centre Scholarship

  • Matthew Fisk

McKenzie Music Therapy Scholarship

  • Ajay Castelino
  • Rachel Austin

MedTech CoRE Fund

  • Wen Zheng
  • Callum Allen
  • Madeleine Hazelton

Medal for Academic Excellence (ENGINEERING)

  • Janice Chin

Medal for Academic Excellence (FHSS)

  • Bryony Campbell

Medal for Academic Excellence (LAW)

  • Madeleine Nash
  • Pita Roycroft

Medal for Academic Excellence (SCIENCE)

  • Fergus Bramley

Medal for Academic Excellence (VBS)

  • Nathan Newton

Mona Ross Prize in Excellence in Singing

  • William King

Mossman Maori/Pasifika Art History Prize

  • Raniera Ross

Murray McNae Scholarship

  • Francis Nguyen-Ly
  • Jackson Tume
  • Collin Vilsoni

N

N N Danilow Memorial Prize (Spanish)

  • Sharna Beadle

N N Danilow Prize in Latin

  • Ziming Liu
  • Aidan Economu

NN Danilow Scholarship in Modern European Languages

  • Lydia Stewart

NSC2: Sea Level Rise Scholarship

  • Vanessa James

NZ Architects' Co-operative Society Prize

  • Pedro Valentine-Robertson
  • Louise Ing

NZ Institute of Chemistry First Year Prize

  • Alexandra Briscoe

NZ Institute of Chemistry Prize in Biochemistry (300 level)

  • Danielle Lewthwaite

NZ Institute of Chemistry Second Year Prize

  • Brooke Nicholls

NZ Institute of Chemistry Third Year Prize

  • Emma Wardle

NZ Law Review Prize

  • Rosa Laugesen
  • Hannah Patterson
  • Jessica Sutton

NZ SeaRise PhD Scholarship

  • Daniel King

NZIIA (Wellington) Prize in International Relations

  • Laura Alama

NZILA Insurance Law Prize

  • Olivia Oldham

NZSM Anonymous Scholarship

  • Ruby Solly
  • Leonardo Coghini

NZSM Composers Competition

  • Jack Bewley
  • Nicholas Snowball
  • Micah Thompson
  • Elliot Vaughan
  • Emma Cronshaw Hunt
  • Jesse Austin-Stewart
  • Marcus Jackson

NZSM Director's Award (Classical)

  • Benjamin Sneyd-Utting
  • William Taber
  • Olivia Coup
  • Lucas Baker
  • Imogen Harwood
  • Da Jeong
  • Kate King

NZSM Director's Award (Jazz)

  • Rafe Swan

NZTE Excellence Award in Management

  • Reuben Cox

National Science Challenge Scholarship

  • Rose Lastovicka
  • Hamish Morgan
  • Maryam Namini Mianji
  • Max Syme
  • Samantha Whitham
  • Louise Wotton
  • Yejun Fu

Natural Paint Co. Brave Use of Colour Award

  • Hunter Reeve

New Caledonia Fund Scholarship

  • Joshua Richards

Ngā Hoe a Kupe Pathfinder Scholarship

  • Hung-Tien Ly-Vo
  • Isabella Mohi
  • Jeremiah Sakaria
  • Joshua Boyd
  • Leki Efaraimo
  • Alexander Faifai'loa
  • Marina Ki-Toalepai
  • Hannah LamSam

Ngāti Manawa Iwi Education Scholarship

  • Mikaere Berryman-Kamp

Niland Prize in Jazz Composition

  • Louisa Williamson

Noel Ryder Prize

  • Jordan Barrett

Nora Bateson Scholarship

  • Emma Stilwell

Norman Kirk Memorial Pasifika Scholarship

  • Jeremiah Sakaria
  • Murray Faivalu

O

Old Boys University Rugby Scholarship (Jack Jeffs)

  • Caleb Delany

Ormond Wilson Scholarship

  • Huia Webby

P

PFM Burrows Memorial Scholarship

  • Jessica York

PGSA Academic Conference Grant

  • Ying Bi
  • Hamish Simmonds
  • Maja Zonjic
  • Abdulmalik Hasanain

Pablo Etchegoin Prize in Experimental Physics

  • Yile Ying
  • Jaquille Haribhai-Thompson

PaperKite Award for Media Design

  • Hazel Darney

Patricia Pratt Scholarship in Musical Performance

  • McIndoe Katherine

Postgraduate Scholarship in Classical Piano Performance

  • Gabriela Glapska

Prime Minister's Prize in Public Policy

  • Julia Marshall

Prime Minister's Prize in Strategic Studies

  • Thaddaeus Cobb

Prime Minister’s Prize in Public Management

  • Richard Davies

Prince of Wales' Cambridge International Scholarship

  • Petrovic Milena

Prize for Film Studies

  • Celeste Fontein

Prize for Original Composition

  • Zoe Higgins

Product Development Fund

  • Jacob Marsh
  • Christy Wells

Q

Quentin Baxter Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Isabella Wilson

Quentin Baxter Prize in International Law

  • Pita Roycroft

Quentin Baxter Prize in Public and International Law

  • Beatrice Tabangcora

R

R W Steele Scholarship in Accounting

  • Stephanie Lau

RRI Scholarship: No-insulation Coils for Magnet Application

  • Konstantinos Bouloukakis

Rachael Westergaard Memorial Masters Scholarship in Geophysics

  • Laura James

Ralph Preston-Thomas Scholarship

  • Kira Pitman
  • Thomas Cochrane

Rankine Brown Prize in Classics

  • Nathan Avis

Rebekah Wilson Scholarship For Sonic Arts

  • Katherine Lopez

Rere Beckway Pianoforte Performance Award

  • Nicholas Kovacev

Resilience and Sustainability Activity Fund Scholarship

  • Helen O'Connor
  • Nakia Randle
  • Clare-Sedef Duder-Ozyurt
  • Felix Hewitson
  • Kahu Kutia-Baldwin

Robert Bostock Scholarship

  • Veronica Maughan
  • Ella Purser
  • Emili Shiraiwa
  • Hannah Brandeis-McLellan
  • Sasha Vlassoff
  • Matthew Corfiatis
  • Ursula Crawford
  • Baxter Kirikiri

Robert Orr McGechan Memorial Prize

  • Dharani Haradasa

Robinson Doctoral Scholarship

  • Ratu Mataira-Cole
  • Dion Thomas

Rosemary Barrington Research Grant

  • Snita Ahir-Knight
  • Julia Ryan

Rotary Club of Wellington Science Prize - Biology

  • Connor Fraser

Rotary Club of Wellington Science Prize - Chemistry

  • Anna Trethewey
  • Josephine Knight-Maclean

Rotary Club of Wellington Science Prize - Geography

  • Tessa Halsey-Collier

Rotary Club of Wellington Science Prize - Geology

  • James Dwight

Rotary Club of Wellington Science Prize - Mathematics

  • Isabelle Douylliez

Rotary Club of Wellington Science Prize - Physics

  • Irshad Ul Ala

Rotary Club of Wellington Science Prize - Psychology

  • Nicole Thomas

Roy Jack Prize for String Players

  • Sophie Tarrant-Matthews

Ruka Te Rangiāhuta Broughton Memorial Award

  • Eru Kapa
  • Kahu Kutia-Baldwin

Rutherford Discovery Fellowship Scholarship

  • Erik Krieger

Rutherford Discovery Fellowship for PhD Study

  • Arran Whiteford
  • Alanna Alevropoulos-Borrill

Rutherford Discovery Fellowship for PhD Study Scholarship

  • Adam Francis
  • Peng Hou

S

SEAD Appointment Scholarship

  • Rose McLellan
  • Rudranuj Bundela

SEF Prize in Economics

  • Charlotte Best
  • Elijah Gadsby

SEF Prize in Second Year Macroeconomics

  • Hamish Dick

SEF Prize in Second Year Microeconomics

  • Finn Thompson

SOLGM Prize in Public Policy

  • Samuel Hart

Sarah Anne Rhodes Research Scholarship

  • Saskia Rutherford Ymker

School of Biological Sciences for PhD Study Scholarship

  • Christopher Matthews

School of Geography, Environment and Earth Sciences Scholarship

  • Leo Mercer
  • Jesse Kearse

School of Georgrapy, Environment and Earth Sciences Grant

  • Alec Yates

School of Georgrapy, Environment and Earth Sciences Scholarship

  • Santiago Duque Palacio

School of Mathematics and Statistics Scholarship

  • Seyedvahid Amirinezhad
  • Meenu Jose

School of Psychology Scholarship

  • Pieter Six

Shafi Family Scholarship

  • Atiya Masood

Sir Desmond Todd Memorial Prize

  • Katherine Smith
  • Micheal Warren

Sir Paul Callaghan Prize

  • Fergus Bramley

Sir Roy McKenzie Deaf Scholarship

  • Kelly Lawrence
  • Alexander Nash

Sir Thomas Hunter Prize

  • Kate McLeod

Sir Walter Nash Prize

  • Chante Cooper

Sociolinguistics Prize

  • Tamahina Sheridan

Spanish Embassy Essay Prize

  • Tod Cabrey
  • Jessica Hall

Spark Scholarship

  • Fahey Megan
  • Tomaz Isabella

Start-up Grant for PhD Study Scholarship

  • Lucy Huang

Story Inc Prize for Poetry

  • Maeve Hughes

Summer Research Scholarship

  • Marcel Lanz
  • Stephanie Lau
  • Harrison Le Fevre
  • Connor Leckie
  • Brianah Lee
  • Joshua Lee
  • Nicholas Bell
  • Victoria Leggett
  • Eamon Lesperance
  • Bradley Leuw
  • Romana Bell
  • Danielle Lewthwaite
  • Jackie Liang
  • Alice Little
  • Justin Liu
  • Rebecca Lockley
  • Stephanie Lockwood
  • Si Lui
  • Isabella Lum
  • Caitlin Lynch
  • Matthew Lynch
  • Tessa Lynch
  • Ella Macaskill
  • Greer Madden
  • Brittany Mark
  • Eilish Marra
  • Benjamin Marshall
  • Olivia Martin
  • Jessica McDonnell-Buwalda
  • Lily McDougall
  • Sophia McKellar
  • Evelyn Benson
  • Ariel Mclean-Robinson
  • Shannon Bentley
  • Kate McLeod
  • Vincent McQueen
  • Thomas Berry
  • Abhinav Mittal
  • Emily Moore
  • Abigail Morgan
  • Brandon Muller
  • Akanksha Munshi-Kurian
  • Courtney Naismith
  • Ekta Nathu
  • Brandon Ngan
  • Katrin O'Donnell
  • Kathryn Palmer
  • Kalid Bibby
  • Ashleigh Parangi
  • Christopher Parry
  • William Pearson
  • Sapphire Petrie-McVean
  • Logan Phillips
  • Sean Pickersgill
  • Kira Pitman
  • Catherine Pot
  • Ryan Powell
  • Lydia Powrie
  • Hannah Quinn
  • Douglas Rands
  • Christian Raymond
  • Haylem Rayner
  • Samuel Rayner
  • Morgan Reedy
  • Inti Resende Albuquerque
  • Catherine Reynolds
  • Joshua Richards
  • Emma Ricketts
  • Anne Rijnink
  • Reto Blattner-De Vries
  • Kathleen Robertson
  • Fergus Robinson
  • Jessie Rogers
  • Hanahiva Rose
  • Cameron Roughan
  • Hannah Rushton
  • Julia Ryan
  • Mahesh Saily
  • Jessica Salter
  • Reuben Sanderson
  • Caleb Bohanna
  • Brandon Scott-Hill
  • Luke Searle
  • Syed Shah
  • Yaasameen Shalla
  • Chiara Shim
  • David Silcock
  • Ikram Singh
  • Krishant Singh
  • Andre Botes
  • Daniel Botha
  • Celine Smith
  • Joseph Smith
  • Nicholas Snellgrove
  • Jasmin Soedjasa
  • Daniel Sommerville
  • Kerryn Song
  • Jack Steele
  • Lydia Stewart
  • Emma Strack
  • Ethyn Sturm
  • Abigail Sucsy
  • Morgan Sullivan
  • Si Sun
  • Laura Sutherland
  • Ellen Tapsell
  • Edward Taylor
  • Robert Teagle
  • Ariana Thomson-Lawrence
  • Eleni Timoteo
  • Christopher Todd
  • Dan Torres
  • Brenton Tozer
  • Sam Treweek
  • Anna Tribe
  • Hamish Trlin
  • Charmaine Tukiri
  • Molly Turner
  • Samuel Twitchin
  • Tegan van der Peet
  • Cassidy van der Wielen
  • Mackenzie van Fulpen
  • Nicole Waldron
  • Jane Wallace
  • Matthew Brett
  • Ailish Wallace-Buckland
  • Lenette Breytenbach
  • Bin Wang
  • Jiaheng Wang
  • Shaolin Wang
  • Pauline Ward
  • Aidan Watson
  • Thomas Watts
  • Hayley Webber
  • Angus Weich
  • Florence Wellington
  • Charlotte Weston
  • Nikki Wilkinson
  • Stacey Willcox
  • Jordan Willis-Love
  • Amy Wilson
  • Nathan Wilson
  • Joe Wright
  • Kate Wright
  • Mia Brooke
  • George Young
  • Natasha Young
  • Yongbo Yu
  • Jennifer Alderton-Moss
  • Caitlin Bruce
  • Samuel Bryan
  • Sarah Buet
  • Stuart Caird
  • Theo Calkin
  • Samuel Carswell
  • Farrar Cassidy
  • Daniel Chaji
  • Emily Chan
  • Nilufar Allayarova
  • Rongsen Chen
  • Celine Cheng
  • Saera Chun
  • Hamish Clark
  • Zachary Cooper
  • Ryan Curry
  • Reuben Daube
  • Keegan Davis
  • Damon de Clercq
  • Carolina Anderson
  • Puteri Dewhirst
  • Hamish Dick
  • Matthew Dicken
  • Philippa Dobbin
  • Raymond Doell
  • William Doonan
  • Zelia Dos Santos
  • Laura-Jane Douch
  • Cassandra Drayton
  • Michaela Dresel
  • Morgan Duncan
  • Alan Eir
  • Veronica Ellis
  • Jackson Enright
  • Kezia Fairbrother
  • Ariana Faulkner
  • Taylor Ferrick
  • Christopher Fink
  • Glen Askey
  • Francis Forde
  • Reece Franks
  • Delia Fu
  • Olivia Gale-Flynn
  • Timothy Gastrell
  • Amy Gault
  • Patrick Gerard
  • Alysha Gibbard
  • Millie Godfery
  • Michelle Goh
  • Jesse Austin-Stewart
  • Michelle Gramse
  • Madeline Griffiths
  • Nicolas Guerrero
  • Rotoruanui-A-Kahu Haimona
  • Celia Hall
  • Lily Hall Butcher
  • Lydia Hamer
  • Ellen Hammatt
  • Kelsey Hanrahan
  • Jake Hardy
  • Jaquille Haribhai-Thompson
  • Alana Harrison
  • Katherine Ball
  • Camille Hay
  • Lauren Hayes
  • Caitlin Heesterman
  • Kadin Hegglun
  • Anna Hensen
  • Shaun Hill
  • Florence Hillyer-Brandt
  • Shae Holcroft
  • Kierdre Howard
  • Sicong Huang
  • James Barrett
  • Holly Jackson
  • Tessa Jacobsen-Grocott
  • Jordan Barrett
  • Lucy Jaegers
  • Ashleigh James-McKenna
  • Laura Jamieson
  • Jacob Jenkins
  • Ji Jeon
  • William Judd
  • Richard Kay
  • Elliot Keall
  • Florence Kelly
  • Michael Kelly
  • Jacob Beal
  • Jordan Kingi
  • Elize Koetsier

Summer Research Scholarship - did not finish

  • Andrew Tyson
  • Haochen Yin
  • Jesse Di Benedetto

Susan Price Scholarship

  • Daniella Yourukova

Susan Rhind Award in Composition

  • Jasmine Lovell-Smith
  • Caitlin McAsey
  • George Smith
  • Christopher Winter
  • Jack Woodbury
  • Paul Dunham
  • Alison Isadora

Swafford Family Scholarship

  • Hannah Minnell

T

TJA Ballinger Scholarship

  • Helena Abolins-Thompson

Taihonoa Scholarship for Masters Study

  • Russleigh Parai

Te Hoahoatanga o Pōkai Haere Travel Award

  • In Kim

Te Kura Matai Hinengaro Bicultural Award

  • Elizabeth McLean
  • Gloria Fraser
  • Christiana Hartley

Te Papa Scholarships: The Cliff Whiting Memorial Scholarship

  • Zachariah Manukonga

Te Papa Scholarships: The Dame Cheryll Sotheran Memorial Scholarship

  • Laura Jamieson

Te Punaha Matatini Scholarship

  • Michal Salter-Duke
  • Matthew Soar
  • Katherine Hannah

Te Tini a Rehua Excellence Award

  • George Mcknight
  • Pita Roycroft
  • Rowan Thom
  • McKenzie Tornquist
  • Kerry Courtney
  • Lily Hall Butcher
  • Cameron Hopkinson

Terence O'Brien Research Scholarship in International Studies or Strategic Studies

  • Josef Shadwell

Teresia Teaiwa Memorial Scholarship in Pacific Studies

  • Alilia Tupou

The Deane Music Scholarship

  • Clarke Spence
  • Lila Crichton
  • Tomairangi Henare

The Goodnature Award for Excellence in Industrial Design

  • Maddison Jessop-Benseman

The Goodnature Highly Commended Award

  • Jack Schicker

The Ivanie Down Joslin Classics Scholarship

  • Isaac Bennett-Smith
  • Benjamin van der Voorn

The Korean Ambassador’s Prize

  • Kathleen Robertson

The Modern Letters Creative Nonfiction Prize

  • Rose Lu

The Modern Letters Fiction Prize

  • Michelle Scott

The Mosley Prize in Environmental Science

  • Han Petredean

The Seamus Hogan Prize in Public Economics

  • Marko Garlick

The Speaker's Prize

  • Thaddaeus Cobb

The Warren and Mahoney MIA Scholarship

  • Annie James

The Warren and Mahoney Scholarship for Master of Architecture (Professional)

  • Cameron Wilson

The Watters Prize in Development Studies

  • Alexandra Hill

The Zander and Durden Families Prize in History

  • Hayden Thorne

Therle Drake Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Pasquale Orchard

Therle Drake Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music

  • James MacEwan
  • George Maclaurin
  • Sarang Roberts
  • Harrison Scholes
  • Seth Boy
  • William Taber
  • Zephyr Wills
  • Michaela Cadwgan
  • Ella Dunbar-Wilcox
  • Isabella Gregory
  • Martin Greshoff
  • Samuel Harré
  • Patrick Hayes
  • Tomairangi Henare
  • Jennifer Huckle
  • Dominic Jacquemard
  • Kate King

ThinkPlace Insight Award for Design Research in the Masters of Design Innovation

  • Ethan Henley

Thomas Prize in Mooting

  • Taran Molloy
  • Oliver Fredrickson

Thomson Reuters Prize in Jurisprudence

  • Amelia Retter

Thomson Reuters Prize in the Law of Contract

  • Aidan Economu

Treasury Schools Challenge

  • Emma Jenkin

Tsubota Pearl Prize 1 - JAPA112

  • Elizabeth Lee

Tsubota Pearl Prize 2 - JAPA205

  • Finnian Galbraith

Tsubota Pearl Prize 3 - JAPA305

  • Jonathan Brown

Tsubota Pearl Prize 4 - JAPA401

  • Donghoon Lee

Tu Horomata Scholarship

  • Rere-No-A-Rangi Pope
  • Rochelle Pukeke-Pine
  • Ataria Sharman
  • McKenzie Tornquist
  • Sophie Coombe
  • Tuteremoana Durie
  • Joanne Gifford
  • Sky Halford
  • Raiatea Barlow Kameta
  • Oliver Bayley

Tuwharetoa Maori Trust Board Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Ruby Pitiroi

V

VUW Diversity in Study Abroad Scholarship (USA)

  • Kayla Tavares

Val Gormly Memorial Prize

  • Dharani Haradasa

Vanguard Orchestral Brass Player of the Year Prize

  • Toby Pringle

VicBooks Award for Best Tutor - LAWS 121

  • Aleisha Robertson

VicBooks Award for Best Tutor - LAWS 122

  • Fletcher Boswell

VicBooks Award for Best Tutor - LAWS 123

  • Matthew Rubery

VicBooks Award for Best Tutor - LAWS 211

  • Laurie Ingle

VicBooks Award for Best Tutor - LAWS 212

  • Taz Haradasa

VicBooks Award for Best Tutor - LAWS 213

  • Joshua Hansen

VicBooks Award for Best Tutor - LAWS 214

  • Sam Coad

VicBooks Award for Best Tutor - LAWS 301

  • James Keate

Victoria 2nd Year Geology Prize

  • Callum Whitten

Victoria Business School Offshore Case Competition

  • Robert Teagle
  • Kimiya Zerafat
  • Paige Hennessy

Victoria Doctoral Scholarship

  • Muhammad Abbasi
  • Fahim Afarinasadi
  • Joseph Langston
  • Chelsey Beese
  • Georgia Lockie
  • Trevor Londt
  • Kosisochukwu Madukwe
  • Sayyed Maghool
  • Hana Maihi
  • Claire Marsh
  • Christopher Matthews
  • Rowan McCormick
  • Elizabeth McLean
  • Ioanna Mete
  • Nurul Mohd Jelani
  • Soheil Mohseni
  • Jaimie Monk
  • Megan Mulder
  • Hellen Nalumaga
  • Giang Nguyen
  • Jose Nunez Collado
  • Muru Odiathevar
  • Kerryn Palmer
  • Sarah Bickerton
  • Lisa Patterson
  • Patrick Biggs
  • Linh Pham
  • Sean Ainsworth
  • Lindsay Bilodeau
  • Russell Pine
  • Awhina Pitiroi
  • Georgina Bird
  • Linus Richter
  • Brian Ristow
  • Baptiste Roucau
  • Erin Roxburgh
  • Eduardo Salazar-Moreira
  • Jasmine Seifert-Simpson
  • Tao Shi
  • Jordan Skrzynski
  • Yasmine Slater
  • Quy Ta
  • Awhina Tamarapa
  • Bernard Tawiah
  • Dion Thomas
  • Hayden Thorne
  • Levan Tielidze
  • Bonnie-Estelle Trotter-Simons
  • Eric Van Dam
  • Hoa Vo
  • Ross Webb
  • Daniel Wegerhoff
  • Katherine Woods
  • Margaret Wuerz
  • Longfei Yan
  • Justin Brooks
  • Chang Yu
  • Tessa Burgess
  • Tanarat Chaichana
  • Zinmar Chen
  • Olena Chervonik
  • Melissa Cross
  • Rachel Crouthers
  • Alison Duncan
  • Paul Dunham
  • Martin Emo
  • Linda Fatialofa
  • Gerard Finch
  • Shelley Fischer
  • Molly Fisher
  • Warren Fitzgerald
  • Dionne Fonoti
  • Jack Foster
  • Adam Francis
  • Hine Funaki
  • Amy Austin
  • Kathleen Gerrard
  • Anahera Gildea
  • Alessandra Giorgioni
  • Savannah Goode
  • Anna Gubinskaya
  • Meri Haami
  • Alana Haenga-O'Brien
  • Junaid Haseeb
  • Hamish Hirschberg
  • Weng-Khuan Hoh
  • Timothy Irwin
  • Simon Jean
  • Mengying Jiang
  • Anna Adcock
  • Margaret Kawharu
  • Katherine Kersey

Victoria Doctoral Submission Scholarship

  • Haezreena Abdul Hamid
  • Andrew Lensen
  • Ping Liu
  • Ye Liu
  • Wenwen Liu
  • Eleonora Bello
  • Julian Mackay
  • Dominik Mann
  • Atiya Masood
  • Alison McLachlan
  • Konstantinos Michailos
  • Marcel Mizera
  • Milad Moradibistouni
  • Sara Moylan
  • Umar Ahmed
  • Juergen Oesterle
  • John Park
  • Vimal Patel
  • Lifang Peng
  • Yiming Peng
  • Ha Pham
  • Lindsey Pointer
  • Vladimir Samoylov
  • Michael Santamaria
  • Jessica Santiago Silva
  • Kristiana Santoso
  • Kris Santoso
  • Alexandre Sawczuk da Silva
  • Kathryn Schroeder
  • Joshua Scott
  • Iva Seto
  • Abby Sharrock
  • Rinu Shrestha
  • Rinu Shrestha
  • Deepak Singh
  • Hongtao Song
  • Thomas Stannard
  • Efim Sturov
  • Robert Taylor
  • Mark Toomer
  • Mark Toomer
  • Abhijith Ulayottil Venugopal
  • Felicia Ullstad
  • Valerie van den Bos
  • Lauren Vargo
  • Bharathi Vijayan
  • Amy Walsh
  • Amy Walsh
  • Farhana Wan Yunus
  • Farhana Wan Yunus
  • Julie-Anne Whitburn
  • Robert Wolf
  • Ruojin Yan
  • Ruojin Yan
  • Yi Yang
  • Fatemeh Yavari
  • Yingyi Zhang
  • Leo Browning
  • Thi Thuy Bui
  • Chris Cameron
  • Nicolò Canever
  • Zonghao chen
  • Jiawen Chua
  • Kelson Chua
  • Andrea Clark
  • Tamaraukuro Amasuomo
  • Corrina Connor
  • Seyedvahid Amirinezhad
  • Struan Cummins
  • Simon Davies
  • Shelley Dawson
  • Maria de la Torre Parra
  • Raghavender Deshagoni
  • Ha Do
  • Ha Do
  • Victor Anton Valades
  • Sophia Edwards
  • Lukas Eling
  • Ijeoma Enwereuzo
  • Margaret Flavell
  • Diana Atigari
  • William Franco
  • William Franco
  • Jie Gao
  • Justyna Giejsztowt
  • Justyna Giejsztowt
  • Andrea Glockner Fagetti
  • Ruth Glynn
  • Emily Greenbank
  • Gabrielle Greig
  • Robin Guehne
  • Jasim Azhar
  • Kelsi Hall
  • Lina Hao
  • Sarah Ballard
  • Lehyla Heward
  • Rosina Hickman
  • Kyle Higham
  • Kyle Higham
  • Ngoc Hoang
  • Chet Hopp
  • Kelle Howson
  • Jia-Huey Hsu
  • Sureepan Iemamnuay
  • Marzieh Imani
  • Muhammad Iwan Munandar
  • Mengying Jiang
  • Aidan Joblin-Mills
  • Susan Jowett
  • Naghmeh Kargozar
  • Deepak Karunakaran
  • Samantha Keene
  • Laura Kelly
  • Markus Kotulla
  • Hamish Beattie
  • Preeti Kundu
  • Aditya Kusuma

Victoria Foundation Studies Scholarship

  • Jiayi Xu

Victoria Foundation Trustees Scholarship

  • Sophie MacDonald
  • Toby Stayner
  • Oliver Sua

Victoria Geophysics Prize

  • Reece Franks

Victoria Graduate Award

  • Brianah Lee
  • Robert Lewis
  • Yi Lim
  • Zoe Little
  • Adele Lonergan
  • Ella Macaskill
  • Emily Martin
  • Mila Maxon
  • Nitay Ben-Shachar
  • Arran Milne
  • Brandon Muller
  • Phoebe Murphy
  • Jack Bewley
  • Shakked Noy
  • Patrick O'Sullivan
  • Walter Pine
  • Jacob Pritchard
  • Maggie Blackburn
  • Catherine Bland
  • Hugo Robinson
  • Kelly Body
  • Sophie Scott
  • Vanessa Sieng
  • Laura Sutherland
  • Wendy Tam
  • Thomas Boyd
  • Bryony Thorne
  • Grace Tocker
  • McKenzie Tornquist
  • Florencia Tranquilli
  • Eddyn Treacher
  • Jane Wallace
  • Pauline Ward
  • Kate Wright
  • Yile Ying
  • Daniella Yourukova
  • Mika Zollner
  • Charles Broughton
  • Sarah Buet
  • Elle Butterworth
  • Griffin Cherrill
  • Rebecca Chrystal
  • Oscar Coltman
  • William Dancer
  • Cassandra Drayton
  • Logan Drummond
  • Christine Dykstra
  • Michael Engelbrecht
  • Matthew Evans
  • Christopher Fink
  • Bradd Forster
  • Devlin Forsythe
  • Meg Galloway
  • Millie Godfery
  • Jian Goh
  • Shannon Griffiths
  • Ellen Hammatt
  • Caitlin Heesterman
  • Lauren Hercock
  • Zachary Hing
  • Elizabeth Hocking
  • Paul Barkle
  • Sarah Hyland
  • Stella Ivory
  • Tessa Jacobsen-Grocott
  • Phoebe Johnson
  • Maude Johnson-Hunter
  • Lily Kennish
  • Rebecca Kidson

Victoria International Excellence Scholarship

  • Simran Bechan
  • Sin Ooi
  • Shuyue Wang
  • Haige Kuang

Victoria Law School Leaver Scholarship

  • Keeley Peachey
  • Olivia Brown
  • Marieke Hanson
  • Ruby Hull

Victoria Masters by Thesis Scholarship

  • Jahla Lawrence
  • Angus Lindsay
  • Ziming Liu
  • Vida Long
  • Caitlin Lynch
  • David Mamea
  • Joseph Bennett
  • Guy Bennett-Longley
  • Ralph McCubbin Howell
  • Thomas McDowall
  • Ashleigh Miles
  • Wilhelmina Berry
  • Maria Nano Amburgo
  • Grace Newson
  • Alice Nicholls
  • Grace Nock
  • Sinead Overbye
  • Isabel Parker
  • Daniel Pickering
  • Alexandra Birchfield
  • Hannah Quigan
  • Hannah Quinn
  • Morgan Reedy
  • Thomas Roughton
  • Sean Rudman
  • Julia Ryan
  • Ataria Sharman
  • Kaitlyn Simon
  • Aanchal Singh
  • Daniel Botha
  • Lydia Verschaffelt
  • Aleksa Vujicic
  • Louisa Williamson
  • Kaitlin Buick
  • Anica Bura
  • Georgia Clapp
  • Vincent Collins
  • Genevieve Courtney
  • Harry Dent
  • Eilish Draper
  • Nicola Duff
  • Benjamin Evans
  • Emma Fenton
  • Anjela Frost
  • Alessandra Giorgioni
  • Audrey Goulding
  • Matthew Grice
  • Joanna Hamilton
  • Charlie Hann
  • Will Hansen
  • Caleb Harris
  • Paul Harrison
  • Kiriana Haze
  • Annalisa Hughes
  • Marcus Jackson
  • Laura Jamieson
  • Jacob Jenkins
  • Patrick Kelly
  • Chelsea Kershaw

Victoria NIWA Science Fair Innovation Prize

  • Finnegan Messerli

Victoria Physical Geography Prize

  • Renate Vosloo

Victoria School Leaver Scholarship

  • Dara Beattie-Johnson
  • Prue Lange
  • Jordan Lapish
  • Taryn Latoa
  • Caroline Law
  • Emma Lawrence
  • Eugenia Lee
  • Hojin Lee
  • Kyra Lees
  • Sophie Lenihan
  • Noah Levy
  • Min Liang
  • Carmen Liao
  • Tomas Lieffering
  • Gianna Lill
  • Isaac Linstrom
  • Katelin Livingstone
  • Amelia Lloyd
  • Rachael Lockhart
  • Joel Lockley
  • Trent Lockyer
  • Ashleigh Loo
  • Lucy Lowe
  • Anahere Below
  • Caitlyn Luca
  • Piper Luscombe-Gale
  • Oskar Lynch
  • Paris Lynn
  • Ataria MacDonald
  • Christopher Benfell
  • Jessie MacEwan
  • Hinematererangi Mackey-Pasene
  • Grace Maguire
  • Rachel Maisey
  • Hanna Maloni
  • Tamara Mana
  • Rohan Manaena
  • Izabella Mann
  • Julianne Manuguid
  • Ana Marks
  • Daniel Marshall
  • Clemency Martell-Turner
  • Kirsty Martin
  • Thomas Martin
  • Joshua Martinsen
  • Elijah Matheson-TeKani
  • Danielle Matthews
  • Jayme Maxwell
  • Olivia Bennison
  • Kahurangi McCaskill
  • Rosa Mcclelland
  • Darcey McConnell
  • Fraser McConnell
  • Aidan McCulloch
  • Carrie McCulloch
  • Bridie McCullough
  • Amy McGhie
  • Manarangi McLachlan
  • Samantha Mclachlan
  • Patrick McLaughlan
  • Mari-Clare Mclaughlin
  • Zianna McLeod
  • Adam McMillan
  • Yasmine Ahlman
  • Rebecca Michael
  • Denisa Berbece
  • Rosa Miles-Seeley
  • James Millington
  • Samantha Mills
  • Aliesha Mitchell
  • Connor Mitchell
  • Viky Moananu
  • Connor Molloy
  • Margarita Montes de Oca
  • Alexander Morris
  • Kayla Morrison
  • Alana Muntz-Walsh
  • Coco Murphy
  • Jarod Murphy
  • Jenna Besseling
  • Claire Murray
  • Luke Murray
  • Olivia Naish
  • Jaya Narayan
  • Reuben Neely
  • Bably Negi
  • Telesia Nelson-Latu
  • Liviana Ngadi
  • Rebecca Ngatai
  • Kevin Ni
  • Ciara Nicholson
  • Shelby Nicholson Brady
  • Alexandra Nicoloff
  • Madeleine Nieuwenhuis
  • Aruna Bhakta
  • Gemma Norgate
  • Leroy Nurkka
  • Helen Oliver
  • Thomas Oliver
  • Susannah Olssen
  • Ellen O'Malley
  • Julie Omeri
  • Brianna Orams
  • Sylvia Orr
  • Fintan O'Sullivan
  • Cascade Oughton
  • Emily Page
  • Jade Palmer
  • Kayla Palmer
  • Skyler Paques
  • Nyah Parbhu
  • Toria Park
  • Lauren Parker
  • Tialie-Dawn Parkes
  • Meghan Parr
  • Fatima Patea
  • Jaishal Patel
  • Renee Patete
  • Sapphire Paton
  • Heneriata Biddle
  • Esther Patu
  • Alex Payne
  • Keeley Peachey
  • George Pearce
  • Maria Phillips
  • Emily Pinner
  • Emma Pitt
  • Inka Pleiss
  • Hugo Plummer
  • Katherine Plummer
  • Joseph Poata
  • Thomas Pohio
  • Madison Pomana
  • Emily Power
  • Sita Prasad
  • Olivia Bird
  • Hannah Prior
  • Summer Pritchard
  • Jared Pullar
  • Melanie Quan
  • Tanisha Ramji
  • Kaitlyn Randal
  • Latai Rasmussen
  • Jesse Redstall
  • Claire Rees
  • Katherine Reid
  • Fiann Blackham
  • Grace Rhodes
  • Georgia Riceman
  • William Richardson
  • Victoria Roberts
  • Maceo Roberts-Watson
  • Thiesan Rodgers-Lobban
  • Lelande Rodrigo
  • Eloise Blewden
  • Felicity Rood
  • Oliver Roozen
  • Olivia Ross
  • Fenella Rothwell
  • Rachel Bluett
  • Ayla Rowan
  • Kate Rowland
  • Matthew Rowling
  • Marisa Royds
  • Poe Ruhe- Tararo
  • Stephanie Rumbal
  • Matthew Rush
  • Brenna Ryan
  • Johniel Bocacao
  • Hamish Rybinski
  • Gray Ryburn
  • Benjamin Sanson
  • Kayla Sargison
  • Raoul Sarup
  • Eperu Sa'u
  • Benjamin Sawrey
  • Mitchell Saxby
  • Maxine Saysell
  • Rebecca Scholtz
  • Zebedee Schrader
  • Annalise Scott
  • Bridget Scott
  • Drew Scott
  • Xanthe Bonner
  • Lucy Scottwood
  • Ana Sefesi
  • Juliet Bonnor
  • Nafeesa Shah
  • Caitlin Booth-Richards
  • Stellar Shaw
  • Bronte Sheehan
  • Azaria Sheppard
  • George Shirtcliffe
  • Lulani Siemsen
  • Jessica Siesicki
  • Benjamin Silk
  • Sophie Simons
  • Charlotte Sinclair
  • Elyse Smaill
  • Alisha Smith
  • Amber Smith
  • Antonia Smith
  • Kushla Smith
  • Thomas Smith
  • Waiata Smith
  • Jude Snee
  • Michael Sole
  • Grace Soo Choon
  • Caleb Southee-Sami
  • Hannah Sowman
  • Daisy Bourne
  • Baileigh Sparkes
  • Clarke Spence
  • Clarke Spence
  • Sander Stam
  • Zak Bovaird
  • Maya Steel
  • Sara Steffert
  • Lily Stelling
  • Awa Stephenson
  • Iyana Stevenson
  • Thomas Stewardson
  • Tharushi Bowatte
  • Kaylah Stirling-Kelly
  • Harry Stocker
  • Amanda Stone
  • Jay Streatfield
  • Zachary Bowman
  • Kamonchanok Suban Na Ayudtaya
  • Emily Sue
  • Hannah Summers
  • Chloe Alabaster
  • Bryn Sussex
  • Daniel Sutherland
  • Stella Swney
  • Oscar Sykes
  • Cealagh Taillon
  • Jacinda Takoko
  • William Tanner
  • Wesley Tanuvasa
  • Gavin Tasker
  • Luisa-Tafu Tauri-Tei
  • Abby Taylor
  • Alexandra Taylor
  • Hannah Taylor
  • Kaga Taylor
  • Jacques Terblanche
  • Sophie-Marie Thirsk
  • Alyssa Thomas
  • Ryan Thompson
  • Nicole Thomson
  • Erin Brabander
  • Kaya Tobin
  • Emily Tomooka
  • Maria Trass
  • Michael Trifunovich
  • Viola Trnski
  • Stella Troute
  • Te Tuhoro
  • Daunte Tuilaepa
  • Tasmin van Bergen
  • Catherine Van Pelt
  • Isabella Braxton-Baily
  • Alice Varney
  • Dana Vasinca
  • Keeleigh Vender
  • Brielle Verweij
  • Rachel Breen
  • Rhian Vincent
  • Sophie Vosper
  • Daniella Breinhorst
  • Brianna Walker
  • Caitlin Walker
  • Kiani Walker
  • Thomas Walker
  • Samantha Wallace
  • Ella Walls
  • Rosa Walter Pillay
  • Te Waiora Wanoa-Sundgren
  • Kody Ward
  • Emma Bridges
  • Emma Warmerdam
  • Georgia Warwick
  • Kae Watanabe
  • Bridie Waterreus
  • Barnaby Watts
  • Jayden Watts
  • Arabella Weaver
  • Huia Webby
  • Andrew Wech
  • Zach Weir
  • Mikaira Wells
  • Chyna West-John
  • Madeleine White
  • Ella White Shaw
  • Stella Whitfield
  • Matthew Brittain
  • Rebecca Whittet
  • Lydia Whyte
  • Amaris Wi
  • Nikau Wi Neera
  • Beth Williams
  • Troy Broadley
  • Brooke Williams
  • Jessie Williams
  • Kieryn Willison
  • Nicole Wilson
  • Sarah Wixon
  • Sophie Brokenshire
  • Tia Wright
  • Shine Wu
  • Brooklyn Yagmich
  • Amber Yang
  • Grace Young
  • Jakiah Young
  • Emma Brooks
  • Caleb Young-Whippy
  • Janet Yue
  • Ralph Zambrano
  • Jose-Luis Zarate
  • Madeleine Zwart
  • Jana Abolins-Thompson
  • Camryn Brown
  • George Brown
  • Jessica Brown
  • Kirby Brown
  • Kirsten Brown
  • Amelia Bryant
  • Alex Buitrago
  • Nicole Alexander
  • Finlay Burke
  • Luciella Burke
  • Gabriella Burns
  • Thor Burns
  • Imogen Burrows
  • Bethany Burton
  • Olivia Burton
  • Sarah Burton
  • Hugo Butler
  • Kiana Butters
  • Fletcher Allan
  • Isabella Campbell
  • Jean Campbell
  • Kayla Campbell
  • Vincent Canning
  • Alexandra Carr
  • Nathan Carter
  • John Cecilio
  • Neve Chambers
  • Bonny Chandrakumaran
  • Daniel Chapman
  • Amanda Charlton
  • Keyu Cheng
  • Courtney Chick
  • Niva Chittock-Greenwood
  • Felix Chrysostomou-Koed
  • Abbie Chubb
  • Anna Chung
  • Gianpaolo Cigaral
  • Kayla Clarke
  • Adam Clayton
  • Evangeline Cleland
  • Susannah Clements
  • Emily Clifford
  • Rachael Clift
  • Rebecca Collier
  • Simeon Collier-Foley
  • Ashley Collings-Hughes
  • Georgia Collins
  • Leila Collinson
  • Tahlia Conrad-Hinga
  • Briana Coppell
  • Monique Corich-Hermans
  • Mollie Cornfield
  • Kate Cory-Wright
  • Lauren Cox
  • Ryan Cox
  • Sophie Craig
  • Nickol Crews
  • Sina Crichton
  • Pounamu Anaru
  • Alice Croucher
  • Samuel Cullen
  • Molly Cunneen
  • Judah Dabora
  • Erin Dailey
  • Emma Daines
  • Kaitlyn Dalton
  • James Daly
  • Olivia Damiano
  • Isobel Dancer
  • Tian Daniels
  • Jordan Anderson
  • Alexander Davey
  • Megan Davies
  • Catrin Dawson
  • Isla Day
  • Aimee Abplanalp
  • Kiara Anderson
  • Portia De Forest
  • Sophie De Gregorio
  • Eva de Jong
  • Gianni Dear
  • Oliver Anderson
  • Rioghnach Dempsey
  • Jorja Dempster
  • Cherie Deng
  • Jolenna Deo
  • Jennah Derbidge
  • Harris Devon
  • Brenna Dew
  • Kine Diallo
  • Benjamin Dibley
  • Sophie Dixon
  • Anna Doak
  • Kaya Dobbie
  • Marie Dobbie
  • Edward Dobbs
  • Gabby Dodd-Terell
  • Anna Dombroski
  • Tiare Donelan
  • Anya Donohue
  • Ciara Donohue
  • Fern Donovan
  • Benjamin Doornbos
  • Jack Douglas
  • Marino Doyle
  • Billie Angus
  • Jade Anthony
  • Claudia Duston-Fursman
  • Isaac Dyer
  • Hinauri Apa-Fepulea'I
  • Anastasia Ease
  • Karmelle Easton
  • John Eccles
  • Alexander Ackerman-Hart
  • Iona Apineru
  • Kalem Edlin
  • Hirini Edwards
  • Samwise Elkington
  • Jack Apperley
  • Milla Ellis-Wood
  • Carmela Espellarga
  • Leanne Ashton
  • Emanuel Evans
  • Tacy Eyles
  • Arabella Faber
  • Tiaki Fabish
  • Aimee Fairbairn
  • Murray Faivalu
  • Jake Faville
  • Anna Featherstone-Wright
  • Megan Fell
  • Grace Ashworth-Lawson
  • Tuimalealiifano Fiso
  • Ella Flavell
  • Isabella Foord
  • Bonnie Fordyce
  • Alexandra Forlong
  • Jacob Forward
  • Brylee Atkinson
  • Christopher Foster
  • Yvonne Atonio
  • Ethan Fransen
  • Mya Fraser
  • Kwaku Frimpong
  • Jessie Auckram
  • Lauren Furley
  • George Furniss
  • Zhana Gage
  • Audesia Adam
  • Ensai August
  • Oliver Galvin
  • Jamie Gambles
  • Alba Garcia
  • Olivia Gardenier
  • Glen George
  • Natasha George
  • Ella Geris
  • Sophia Geris
  • Lucia Giacon
  • Elia Gibbons
  • Kaea Gillman
  • Samantha Glanfield
  • Magdalene Gleadow
  • Caitlin Goodier
  • Janhavi Gosavi
  • Kyla Graham
  • Brianna Green
  • Lauren Gregory
  • Amy Griffiths
  • Maxwell Grigson
  • Matthew Groom
  • Francesca Gross
  • Gemma Guiney
  • Emily Guthrie
  • Rose Hadley
  • Joshua Halliday
  • Joshua Adams
  • Tara Handa
  • Martha Hardstaff
  • Ella Harkness
  • Louise Harkness
  • Braeden Harrison
  • Ashleigh Hart
  • Caitlin Hartnett-Poelman
  • Elizabeth Harvey
  • Asha-Fern Hastie
  • Olivia Hay
  • Thalia Heiwari
  • Tomairangi Henare
  • Jaimie Balmer
  • Rose Herda
  • Quinn Herring
  • Shardae Herring
  • Brynne Hey
  • Nicholas Heyworth
  • Shannara Hill
  • Praveen Bandarage
  • Kasey Hillary
  • Sophie Hill-Tatham
  • Tama Hoare
  • Jessica Hockey
  • Isabel Holborow
  • Madeline Holland
  • Emily Hollis
  • Ella Hoogerbrug
  • Charlotte Horder
  • Sophia Houben
  • Saskia Houchen
  • Hannah Houghton
  • Amelia Houlker
  • Samuel Howard
  • Isabella Howarth
  • Jadene Huff
  • Sophie Hughes
  • Georgia Huisman
  • James Hulena
  • Aria Huriwaka
  • Louis Hutchings
  • Safari Hynes
  • Ronia Ibrahim
  • Alisa Ikenaga
  • George Iliffe
  • Samuelu Ioka
  • Emma Jackson
  • Juliet Jacques
  • Angus James
  • Matthew Jay
  • Joan Jayme
  • Jacklyn Jemmett
  • Emma Jenkin
  • Zoe Jensen
  • Kade Jewiss
  • Xanthe Barton
  • Thomas Joe-Mcindoe
  • Reuben Johnson
  • Genevieve Jones
  • Lucy Jones
  • Thomas Jones
  • Jackson Jourdain
  • Ngaronoa Kainamu-Davis
  • Chelsea Karl
  • Mwewa Kasongo
  • Zoe Kaufman
  • Tessa Keenan
  • Zita Keller
  • Samuel Kemble
  • Cara Keohane
  • Georgia Kerr
  • Kate Kerrigan
  • Isabella Ketley
  • Venice Kho
  • Phoebe Khokgawe
  • Imogen Kilioni
  • Leewan Kim
  • Antonia King
  • Courtney King
  • James Beard
  • Imke Kitchin
  • Helen Knott
  • Katie Knowles
  • Marisa Beattie
  • Noah Kohlhase
  • Yulia Korduke
  • Puti-Puti Kuchlein
  • Susannah Kyle
  • Riorden Labedzki
  • Lauren Lancaster

Victoria Students' Psychology Society (VSPS) Scholarship

  • Tahlia Studdart
  • Michael Horne

Victoria Tongarewa Scholarship

  • Nurul Mohamed Roslan
  • Kane Mullen
  • Ruchi Bhardwaj
  • Adrianne Ramirez
  • Ngoc Bui
  • Punya Chandi
  • Merissa Ang
  • Jain George
  • Emily Baker

Victoria University - Old Boys University Rugby Scholarship for Māori Women (Jack Jeffs Scholarship)

  • Edyn Boyes

Victoria University Bachelor of Health Scholarship

  • Kyla Maxwell
  • Samantha Moredo
  • Olivia Neems
  • Emily Page
  • Tialie-Dawn Parkes
  • Harjot Rehal
  • Thiesan Rodgers-Lobban
  • Tegan Tostevin
  • Troy Broadley
  • Brooklyn Yagmich
  • Nadja Colic
  • Jaime Edwards
  • Jacob Forward
  • Kayley Hamlyn
  • Sophie Hughes
  • Cara Keohane

Victoria University Ensemble Music Performance Award

  • Matthew Oliver
  • Dominic Jacquemard

Victoria University Essay Prize in Classics

  • Aidan Economu
  • Claudia Jardine

Victoria University Foundation Trustees' Scholarship

  • Reece Sullivan
  • Laura Wills

Victoria University of Wellington ACG Pathways Study Award

  • Winnie Gunawan

Victoria University of Wellington Foundation Scholarship

  • Hana Olds

Victoria University of Wellington Study Abroad Scholarship

  • Jakob Sanchez
  • Annik Schroeder
  • Julius Schulte
  • Kellie Souza
  • Alyssa Cortinas
  • Marlene Badde

Victoria University of Wellington/VUW Diversity in Study Abroad Scholarship (USA)

  • Taryn Gangi

Virginia Rose Burns Award

  • Kelly Hewitt

Von Der Oelsnitz Scholarship

  • Hannah Quinn

Von Zedlitz Prize

  • Ricky Barrow

W

W H (Bill) Vaughan Prize for Mathematics

  • Nicholas Bell
  • Thomas Berry

W.H. (Bill) Vaughan Trust Scholarship in Mathematics

  • Huia Webby

WETA Scholarship

  • Sicong Huang

Wai-te-ata Press Shakespeare Prize

  • Bradley Aldridge

Waitaha-a-Hei Victoria University of Wellington Scholarship

  • Ahiri Heyblom
  • Xanthe Barton

Warren Trust Scholarship

  • Hannah Walsh
  • Shannon Griffiths
  • Timothy Hansen

Weir House Alumni Scholarship

  • Pati Leo
  • Matekairoa Butler
  • Ben Kirby

Wellington City Council Scholarship

  • Hamish Duff

Wellington City U3A Award

  • Paul Dunham

Whāia Ngā Pae o te Māramatanga Doctoral Excellence Scholarship

  • Aaron Smale

William Georgetti Scholarship

  • Lee-Harwood Hannah
  • Farquhar Harriet

Wiremu Parker Memorial Award

  • Cereace Wallace
  • Adam Wharehinga

Z

Zealandia PhD Scholarship

  • Amber McEwan