Awards and scholarships

View the wide range of awards, scholarships and prizes available to students in the Faculty of Law, and past winners.

Every year, the Law School awards prizes and scholarships to students in recognition of their hard work and talents. Many of the prizes are in the name of earlier alumni or staff and, in this way, the outstanding qualities of both the past and present are interwoven.

Visit the scholarships website for details of current scholarships and prizes, application forms and deadlines. There are two sections to visit. Scholarships page and Prizes page.

Summer Scholarships 2019/2020 information.

Dean’s list 2019

Congratulations go to the following students, who are included on the Dean’s List for academic excellence in 2019:

Madeline Alison
Jack Apperley
Portia Baine
Sam Baker
Lucie Bardoul
Anna Becroft
Maisy Bentley
Stella Bismark
Alexandra Briscoe
William Britton
Cailin Broadley
Sophie Brokenshire
Ella Brownlie
Ella Buchanan
Sarah Burton
Rose Byrne
Kellee Candy
Vijay Chand
James Clark
Sam Coad
Alice Coppard
Charles Cox
Kate Crichton
Emma Croskery
James Daly
Siobhan Davies
Rishabh De
Finlay Dempster
Nopera Dennis-McCarthy
Sophie Dixon
Anna Dombroski
Georgia Drummond
Jonty du Toit
Aidan Economu
Seb Ellice
Rebecca Farquhar
Megan Fell
Devon Fisher
Mitchell Fraser
Marko Garlick
Paddy Gerard
Julia Glavovic
Caitlin Goodier
Louise Goodwin
Alex Gordon
Billie Haddleton
Joshua Hansen
Taz Haradasa
Elliott Harris
Alana Harrison
Georgia Hawley
Cate Hensen
Michaela Hing
Caleb Houghton
Hannah Houghton
Alister Hughes
Emma Jackson
Lydia Jackson
Maddy Judd
Ngaronoa Kainamu-Davis
Tessa Keenan
Honor Kelly
Olivia Kiel
Lothar Krumpen
Rosa Laugesen
Caroline Law
Catharina Lee
Jessie MacEwan
Hanna Malloch
Alice Mander
Hine Markham- Nicklin
Abigail Marshall
Pete McKenzie
Anna McTaggart
Conor Meredith
Taran Molloy
Claudia Monkhouse
Marcus Noakes
Hannah Patterson
Hugo Plummer
Courtney Powell
Anna Prestidge
Kaitlyn Randal
Francesca Reedy
Claire Rees
Nathan Regal
Carys Robson
Brooklyn Rogers
Ania Roznawska
Leander Schubert
Jess Smith
Lily Stelling
Lilian Stott
Jessica Sutton
Joe Sutton
Alexandra Templeton
Emily Thom
Ari Tracey
Jayden van Leeuwen
Claudia van Zijl
Natalie Vaughan
Karan Venter
Caitlin Walker
Thomas Walker
Georgia Warwick
Annabelle Webster
Emma Westbrooke
Toni Wharehoka
Lydia Whyte
Rhianna Windle
Jacqueline Yee
Philia Yeo

View past Dean’s Lists

Prize winners for 2019 were:

  • A H Johnstone Scholarship in Law—Aimee Cox and Natalie Vaughan
  • AJ Park Intellectual Property Prize—Nopera Dennis-McCarthy
  • A L Hollings Trust Award—Georgia Kerr
  • Archibald Francis McCallum Scholarship in Law—Jessica Sutton
  • Bernard Randall Prize in Family Law—Madeleine Judd
  • Chapman Tripp Prize—Taz Haradasa
  • Chris Highfield Memorial Prize in Judicial Review—Siobhan Davies
  • Chris Highfield Memorial Prize in Public Law—Alexandra Briscoe and Kate Haszard
  • Coleman-Brown Memorial Award—Arielle Tracey
  • Colin Patterson Memorial Prize—Nathan Tse
  • Cullen Employment Law Prize 1st place—Shaun Baker
  • Cullen Employment Law Prize 2nd place—Kathleen Best
  • Cullen Employment Law Prize 3rd place—Irene McGlone
  • Faculty of Law Prize in Legal System—Jack Apperley
  • Flacks & Wong Prize in Company Law—Caitlin Hicks
  • Fran Wright Memorial Prize in Criminal Law plus a title by LexisNexis—Jordy Hermens
  • Gordon Orr Prize—Jess Smith
  • ILM Richardson Prize in Private Law—Jessica Sutton and Karan Venter
  • John Miller Award in Social Justice & Community Devt-U/G—Olivia Hyland and Komal Singh
  • Lord Cooke of Thorndon Prize—Natalie Vaughan
  • NZ Law Review Prize—Aimee Cox,  Peter McKenzie and Natalie Vaughan
  • Quentin Baxter Prize in International Law—Jessica Sutton
  • Quentin Baxter Prize in Public and International Law—Wiliame Gucake
  • Robert Orr McGechan Memorial Prize—Charlie Cox
  • Sir John McGrath Distinguished Prize in Public Law—Emma Ricketts
  • Thomas Prize in Mooting—Taran Molloy (winner) and Siobhan Davis (runner-up)
  • Thomson Reuters Prize in Jurisprudence—Taran Molloy and Jessica Sutton
  • Thomson Reuters Prize in the Law of Contract—Maisy Bentley
  • Val Gormly Memorial Prize—Jessica Sutton
  • VicBooks Award for Best Tutor—LAWS 121—Hannah Jones
  • VicBooks Award for Best Tutor—LAWS 122—Barbara Graham
  • VicBooks Award for Best Tutor—LAWS 123—Ata Tomovski
  • VicBooks Award for Best Tutor—LAWS 211—Julia Marshall-Mead
  • VicBooks Award for Best Tutor—LAWS 212—Eloise Chin
  • VicBooks Award for Best Tutor—LAWS 213—Mitchell Fraser
  • VicBooks Award for Best Tutor—LAWS 214—Sam Coad
  • VicBooks Award for Best Tutor—LAWS 301—Billie Haddleton
  • Victoria University Medal for Academic Excellence—Taz Haradasa